Twitter Updates

Archive for the ‘Website News & Updates’ Category

PCAM 2018 Dates & Location Announced

PCAM’s new President, Christopher Lopez has announced that the 85th annual PCAM will be held in Bakersfield, CA from August 9th to the 12th. It’s perfect timing to allow you to attend both MAGIC Live and the PCAM. Who could ask for anything more?

Advance registration is now open and questions can be sent to:

[email protected]

PCAM 2017 Contest Winners

•Category #1: Stage Magic – Juveniles (aged 13 and under)
First place – Theo Chattra
Second place – Cole Farden

•Category #2: Close-Up Magic – Juveniles (aged 13 and under)
First place – Theo Chattra
Second place – Cole Farden

•Category #3: Stage Magic – Juniors (aged 14 to 18)
Uncontested

•Category #4: Close-Up Magic – Juniors (aged 14 to 18)
Uncontested

•Category #5: Mentalism
First place – Ryan Lackey
Second place – Ron Saylor

•Category #6: Close-Up Magic
First place – Ryan Lackey
Second place – Henry Tom

•Category #7: Most Novel or Innovative
Not awarded

•Category #8: Platform Magic
First place – Billy Hsueh
Second place – Care Elise

•Category #9: Stage Magic
First place – Sandra and Heather McNeill
Second place – Ron Saylor

•Category #10: Comedy or Novelty Magic
First place – Alex Seaman
Second place – Christopher Lopez

•Category #11: Best Assistant
First place – Valerie Saylor
Second place – Gwyn Auger

•Category #12: Children’s Entertainment
First place – TIE – Christopher Lopez and Chris Gowan

And of course, we can’t forget one of the crowd favourites,

• “Bag O Tricks” competition.
First place – Glen LaBarre

• S.A.M. #95 One Hand Cut-A-Thon
First place – Jesse Bedard

PCAM 2016 Contest Winners

Category #1 Juvenile Stage Magic
Gold Medal Miles Tresser

Category #2 Juvenile Close Up Magic
Gold Medal Miles Tresser
Silver Medal Devin Graupmann

Category #5 Mentalism
Tied for Gold Medal
Gold Medal Ron Saylor
Gold Medal Will Zhang & Matt Stewart

Category #6 Close Up Magic
Gold Medal Leo Kanzelbereger
Silver Medal Zac Daniels

Category #8 Platform Magic
Gold Medal Bob Bolivar

Category #9 Stage Magic
Gold Medal Jonathan Sywulka
Silver Medal Dean Apple

Category #10 Comedy Magic
Gold Medal G Sparks
Silver Chris Lopez

Category #11 Best Assistant
Gold Medal Debbie Apple
Silver Medal Gwyn Auger

Category #12 Children’s Entertainment
Gold Medal Chris Lopez

PCAM 2015 Contest Winners

•Category: Stage Magic – Juveniles (aged 13 and under)

GOLD – Hannah & Haley Biane
SILVER – Devin Graupmann

•Category: Close-Up Magic – Juveniles (aged 13 and under)

GOLD – Theo Chattra
SILVER – Devin Graupmann

•Category: Stage Magic – Juniors (aged 14 to 18)

GOLD – Elliott Hofferth
SILVER – Ben Eskenazi

•Category: Close-Up Magic – Juniors (aged 14 to 18)

GOLD – Ben Eskenazi

•Category: Mentalism

GOLD – Jeff Christensen
SILVER – Ron Saylor

•Category: Close-Up Magic

GOLD – Jim Vines
SILVER – Junichi Tamura

•Category: Most Novel or Innovative

GOLD – Not Awarded

•Category: Platform Magic

GOLD – Jeff Christensen
SILVER – Ron Saylor

•Category: Stage Magic

GOLD – Steve Hamilton
SILVER – Bruce Meyers

•Category: Comedy or Novelty Magic

GOLD – Steve Hamilton
SILVER – Chris Bange

•Category: Best Assistant

GOLD – Gwyn Auger

•Category: Children’s Entertainment

GOLD – Christopher Lopez
SILVER – Mike Norden

And of course, we can’t forget one of the crowd favorites, the annual “Bag O Tricks” competition.

FIRST PLACE – Joe Turner and Glen LaBarre (tie)

S.A.M. #95 One Hand Cut-A-Thon

FIRST PLACE – Matthew Jones

PCAM 2013 Contest Winners

P.C.A.M. 2013 Contest Winners

“In all my years of running this event I have not seen a more stellar line up like we had at the 2013 Convention.”
– Kevin Cardona

Juvenile Stage
Gold: Aidan Lam

Silver: Matthew Levine
Juvenile Close-up

Gold: Aidan Lam
Silver: Matthew Levine

Junior Close-up
Gold: Eli Tanenbaum
Silver: James Abroms

Junior Stage
Gold: Mario Seki

Close-up
Gold: Tom Frank
Silver: Aki Mitsui

Platform
Gold: Tom Frank
Silver: Billy Hsueh

Comedy
Gold: David Blatter and Leeman Parker
Silver: Chris Lopez

Children’s Entertainer
Gold: Mike Norden
Silver: Chris Lopez

Mentalism
Gold: Roy Saylor
Silver: Andre Paik

Stage
Gold: David Blatter and Leeman Parker
Silver: Steve Owens

Most Novel
Gold: Steve Owens

Best Assistant
Gold: Elizabeth Reichelt

PCAM 2014

Congratulations to Mike Norden, the new President of the PCAM. He and Gordon Boyes will be co-chairman for the upcoming convention in British Columbia, Canada. For all the details you can visit: www.pcam2014.com

Contest Deadline

Contest Entry Deadline – July 19 – No walk in Contest Entries.

$5.00 entry fee will be collected at the pre contest meeting.

Please visit the contest page to register, now….

New Convention website

Visit www.pcam2012.com for all the info and to register… TODAY!

Your support make the convention bigger and better… it really does!

-shawn

Eric Jones – 1st act of the 2012 PCAM

Time to announce our 1st performer for the PCAM 2012. Brian Cook is happy to announce that Eric Jones has joined us for the PCAM. He’s been in talks with Eric for over a year now and he promises to bring something completely new for us. I have a couple more that will be announced here soon. Please get your registrations in soon as the price will be going up again soon.

PCAM 2012 – Seattle, WA.

PCAM 2012 August 2-5 Where Seattle at the Sea-Tac Marriot
3201 South 176th Street · Seattle, Washington 98188 USA
Pre- registration price only$165.00 ($120 youth) The totally renovated and remodeled Sea-Tac Marriot will be host to the 2012 PCAM with a score (or so) of surprise guests and multiple amazing activities in store.
We’ve negotiated a room rate BELOW the rate we had in 2004. $89.00 a night! So you’ve really no excuse not to make the 2012 PCAM the highlight of your summer magic plans.
The ancient Incas believed that the end of the world is to take place in December of 2012. So why take the chance and fail to attend what could very well be the last magic convention ever held?
Don’t miss out! Fill out the membership form below and send it off with a check for $165.00 (or $120 for Youth) to:

Brian Cook 2709 NE 72nd St. Seattle Wa 98115
Or pay via PayPal : [email protected]

Register ONLINE: NOW